Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to The University Co-operative Bookshop Limited trading as The Co-op (The Co-op) and each of its related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), who are collectively referred to as "the Co-op", "we” or "us". Our contact details are:

Privacy Officer

Postal Address:
Level 1,
15 Foster Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010

E-mail: privacy@coop.com.au

Telephone: +61 (0)2 9325 9600

General

We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal, and it is important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It is also important that you understand how we collect, hold, disclose and protect your personal information. The Co-op is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we will protect and treat your personal information in accordance with those principles.

Data Collection

What information we collect and why

When you become a Member of the Co-op or register to use the Co-op website (Site) to shop online, we ask for your name, your email address, your mailing / shipping address, your telephone number, address, date of birth, details in relation to the course or degree you are studying and your current employment status. If you wish to purchase an item from the Site we will ask for your credit card details.

We also collect personal information from you when you:

  • set up a membership of the Co-op;
  • register and shop with us on the Site;
  • receive products and services from participating 3rd party vendors (including, but not limited to, news, travel, charity, financial and telecommunication good and/or services);
  • submit your resume to us for consideration of job vacancies or employment purposes (If you submit your resume to us, we will keep it in a database for consideration of particular jobs that arise within the Co-op);
  • tell us about your shopping experiences at the Co-op by completing a customer service survey;
  • tell us about your current study or employment situation and circumstances; or
  • update your membership details including you marketing contact preferences

Use of your information

The information that we ask for is generally used to:

  • provide goods and services to you;
  • process payments for goods and services;
  • notify you of general meetings of the Co-op;
  • post products to you;
  • assess your suitability for a position of employment;
  • provide you with third party offers; and
  • keep you informed of relevant activities and offers from the Co-op.

While we do not generally disclose personal information to third parties, we may need to disclose personal information to persons who perform services that enable us to provide the goods and services to you (e.g. carriers or data storage providers). Those parties may be located overseas (for instance, our data storage providers are located in China and the United States) and are required under the terms of their agreement with Co-op to comply with relevant provisions of the Privacy Act. We will not use or disclose any personal information that we collect about you other than for the purpose for which you have given it to us or a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose of collection, as set out in this Privacy Policy, or as disclosed to you at the time we collect the information. If the information will be disclosed or used for other purposes, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your consent.

If you have applied for a ME Bank EveryDay Transaction Account as part of your Co-op membership application, we will disclose your name, personal details, membership number and membership join date to Members Equity Bank Pty Ltd ABN 56 070 887 679 for the purpose of starting your ME Bank EveryDay Transaction Account application.

If you have applied for an International Student Identity Card as part of your Co-op membership application, we will disclose your name, personal details, membership number and membership join date to STA Travel Pty Ltd ABN 34 004 801 512 for the purpose of starting your application.

We may also contact you about products and services, offered by us, any of our related entities or a third party vendor, which we believe may interest you. When we contact you in this manner, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of any further similar communications from us. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time by logging onto the Site and updating your preferences.

Privacy and the Site

If you visit the Site, we may also collect the following information during your visit:

  • the date and time you accessed each page on the Site;
  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Site;
  • cookies which track your visits to the Site; and
  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Contact with the Co-op

We will keep you informed of the latest offers, current promotions and specials of the Co-op, and any Media Releases, Annual Reports and Financial Reports of the Co-op (which may be accessed on the Site) via email newsletters, mails, SMSs, SMS vouchers or app notifications. We will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving any marketing or promotional material. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe by logging onto the Site and updating your preferences.

Accessing information

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information we hold about you and request that it be corrected. You may do this by contacting us. If you make an access request, we will need to validate your identity to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to your information. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may ask us to amend it.

If you wish to correct or update your information, or raise any specific concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at any of the above addresses.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the Site. We use cookies to store visitor's preferences, record session information such as items that visitors add to their shopping cart, record past activity at the Site in order to provide better service when visitors return to the Site, customise Web page content based on visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends. You can delete cookies from your hard drive, but doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within the Site.

Security

We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving personal information exchanged on the Site. All data is stored on dedicated servers, located in Australia, using EVSSL encryption. The security of our visitors' information is of great importance to us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your details are protected.

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

Whilst it is true that no system is ever completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented provide appropriate protection.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided on the Site. However, these websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures, and we expressly disclaim any loss or liability arising in relation to your access to, or any information you disclose on, those websites. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

If you have a complaint

We value our Members and customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

If you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act, or you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. If we have not responded to your complaint within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.

Updates

This privacy policy will be updated periodically and the most recent version will be published on this webpage. Our policy was last updated on 27th Feb, 2017.